B287568 B292074
[…] (Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1216.)
II. Soto's Motion to Dismiss the Allegation of Deliberation and Premeditation
At the conclusion of the People's case-in-chief, Soto moved pursuant to section 1118.1 to dismiss the allegation that he acted willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation. Soto contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the premeditation and deliberation allegation, entitling him to a reversal of the true finding that he committed the attempted murder willfully, and with premeditation and deliberation. Not so.
Section 1118.1 allows the court "on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision," to "order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." We review the denial of a section 1118.1 motion "under the standard employed in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction." (Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1215.)