05-29-2019
[…] Peace (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 996, which the prosecutor described as an "invalid waiver case . . . ." After defense counsel submitted the matter, the court rescinded its prior order for a bench trial. Defendant's second trial thus proceeded before a jury.
DISCUSSION
The Constitutions of the United States and California guarantee the right to a jury trial in criminal cases. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 16; People v. Sivongxxay (2017) 3 Cal.5th 151, 166; People v. Daniels (2017) 3 Cal. 5th 961, 990.) The California Constitution allows for a waiver of this fundamental right, providing that "[a] jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) Thus, the defendant does not have a unilateral right to waive trial by jury: the prosecutor and defense counsel must both concur. (People v. Upshaw (1974) 13 Cal.3d 29, 33-34; 5 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.