2-19-1017
[…] Thus, there was sufficient evidence to support the criminal court's finding that defendant was served with or had knowledge of the contents of the order of protection. Accordingly, this finding by the court was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 44 Defendant argues that service by Fischer was improper pursuant to section 222(c) of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (750 ILCS 60/222(c) (West 2018)). Defendant asserts that, since he was not served with a short form notification, he did not receive proper service of the order of protection. However, section 222(c) did not require service with a short form notification in this case. Rather, section 222(c) states:
"Unless respondent was present in court when the order was issued, the sheriff, other law enforcement official or special process server shall promptly serve that order upon respondent and file proof of such service, in the manner provided for service of process in civil proceedings. Instead of serving the order upon the respondent, however, the sheriff, other law enforcement official, special process server, or other persons defined in Section
222.10 may serve the respondent with a short form notification as provided in Section 222.10." (Emphasis added.) Id.
Because defendant was in the courtroom and was served by Fischer in court, there was no violation of section 222(c), and defendant's arguments fail.