2-19-1017
[…] Defendant asserts that the information failed to recite an offense because it (1) failed to recite the actual order of protection, (2)failed to recite any portion of the order of protection that created the prohibited conduct, (3)failed to fully inform defendant of the conduct that constituted the violation, (4) failed to recite with whom defendant was to have no third-party contact, and (5) will not allow defendant to plead double jeopardy to a possible future charge. Without explaining how, defendant contends that these deficiencies are in violation of section 114-1(a)(8) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(8) (West 2018) ("Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint upon any of the following grounds: *** The charge does not state an offense.").
¶ 39 Further, defendant provides no citations to authority or the record for these arguments. This is a clear violation of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7) (eff.