No. ST144R9LRV.
[…] In the present case, the supporting deposition is based on the Officer's “information and belief” fails to set forth the source of that information and belief and, as a result, the supporting deposition is legally insufficient.
In addition, the supporting deposition fails to set forth enough evidentiary facts in a plain and concise manner to provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed all of the necessary elements of the offense charged. Here, the defendant is charged with the violation of Following Too Closely [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) ]. Section 1129(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that a “driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”