No. ST144R9LRV.
[…] CPL § 100.25(2).
Contrary to the assertion of the People, the defendant's motion correctly cites to CPL Sections 100.25 for support of the motion. Even if, as the People assert, the defendant had cited to an incorrect section of the law in support of its motion, such a mistake would not make the defendant's motion per se invalid. This Court must still review the defendant's motion based on the facts and applicable law to this case.
--------
Section 100.20 of the CPL prescribes the required content of a supporting deposition. More specifically, CPL 100.20 states:
“A supporting deposition is a written instrument accompanying or filed in connection with an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein ”. CPL § 100.20 (Emphasis added).
It is well settled that the content of a supporting deposition, whether prescribed by CPL §§ 100.25(2) or 100.20, need not be highly detailed.