Docket No. 77-2549.
[…] "In most respects, a verdict of guilty of Robbery Armed but mentally ill, is the same as a verdict of guilty. The Defendant may be imprisoned for the same period of time for which he could be sentenced if a verdict of guilty were rendered.
"The distinction in result between a verdict of guilty but mentally ill and a verdict of guilty is that a verdict of guilty but mentally ill imposes upon the Department of Corrections an obligation of providing such treatment as may be psychiatrically indicated if the Defendant is imprisoned."
This instruction is derived from MCL 768.36; MSA 28.1059:
"(3) If a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill or enters a plea to that effect which is accepted by the court, the court shall impose any sentence which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who is convicted of the same offense. If the defendant is committed to the custody of the department of corrections, he shall undergo further evaluation and be given such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness or retardation."
On appeal, this Court will not consider allegations contained in affidavits outside the record to supply any deficiencies therein. People v Robinson, 390 Mich. 629, 631 fn 1; 213 N.W.2d 106 (1973), People v Penn, 70 Mich. App. 638, 648; 247 N.W.2d 575 (1976).