People v. Soriano
[…] The People maintain that the foregoing provided ample probable cause for defendant's arrest. As defendant's initial detention, subsequent search, and arrest were lawful, the People argue that defendant's motion to suppress physical evidence seized should be denied in its entirety.

A motion to suppress evidence "must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact." CPL § 710.60(1). A motion to suppress must be summarily granted where the defendant alleges a legal ground warranting suppression and the People concede the truth of the factual allegations. CPL § 710.60(2)(a). A court may summarily deny a motion to suppress if the defendant fails to allege a proper legal basis for suppression or if the "sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged." CPL § 710.60(3)(b). "[T]he sufficiency of [the] defendant's factual allegations should be evaluated by (1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion, and (3)[the] defendant's access to information." People v. Mendoza, 82 N.Y.2d 415, 426 (1993).