People v. Soper
[…] The prosecutor further argued that the statement attributed to the jury foreman in the article ─ that there was "less evidence" in the Olson case ─ was objectively true and did not constitute evidence of misconduct.

At a hearing on the application, the trial court denied Soper's request for disclosure of the jurors' personal identifying information. The court stated that it was denying the application for the reasons stated in the prosecutor's response.

B. The law governing disclosure of personal juror identifying information

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides:

"Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237."

Code of Civil Procedure section 237 provides in relevant part: