PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT ANTHONY SONDERMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
We review for clear error a trial court's factual determinations under the sentencing guidelines, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Ziegler, 343 Mich.App. 406, 410; 997 N.W.2d 493 (2022). Clear error exists when we are left with a definite and firm conviction that an error has occurred. People v Caddell, 332 Mich.App. 27, 41; 955 N.W.2d 488 (2020). Whether the facts, as found, support the particular score assessed is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Ziegler, 343 Mich.App. at 411.
Under MCL 777.49, points are properly assessed for OV 19 on the basis of a "threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services." MCL 777.49(b) directs sentencing courts to score 15 points if an offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the person's property that interfered with, attempted to interfere with, or resulted in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. MCL 777.49(c) instructs sentencing courts to score ten points for OV 19 if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order." The question presented is whether defendant interfered with the administration of justice when he drove by his residence without stopping while the police were searching the residence and thereafter fled to Illinois.