People v. Son Kim Tran
[…] (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) "If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding." (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 60.)

Tran was convicted of violating section 209, which provides that any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual with the intent to commit rape shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. (§ 209.) With respect to the asportation requirement, the statute states, "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in" the intended rape. (Ibid.)