People v. Solomon
[…] Adame, 2018 IL App (2d) 150769, ¶ 13. When a trial court orders restitution, it "must determine a reasonable time and manner for the payment of restitution to insure that restitution can be paid." People v. Fontana, 251 Ill. App. 3d 694, 708 (1993). When setting the restitution amount, the trial court "is not required to consider a defendant's financial circumstances." People v. Day, 2011 IL App (2d) 091358, ¶ 56. Rather, "[i]t must consider defendant's ability to pay only when setting the time and manner of payment." People v. Bouyer, 329 Ill. App. 3d 156, 165 (2002). Specifically, section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) sets forth the time frame and method of payment of restitution and, in relevant part, states:

"(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, ***If *** the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the
defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016).
"If the court does not specify a particular time, the restitution order is fatally incomplete." In re Estate of Yucis, 382 Ill. App. 3d 1062, 1067 (2008).