People v. Solomon
[…] People v. Oglesby, 2016 IL App (1st) 141477, ¶ 159. We will only reverse a conviction if the evidence is "so improbable or unsatisfactory as to give rise to a reasonable doubt of guilt." Taylor, 344 Ill. App. 3d at 937. ¶ 18 To prove defendant guilty of the two types of theft as charged, the State had to prove that defendant knowingly obtained "by deception control over property of the owner" (Count II) and obtained or exerted "unauthorized control over property of the owner" (Count III). 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(2)(A) (West 2010). For both types of theft, the State also had to prove that defendant "[i]ntend[ed] to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property." Id. See Oglesby, 2016 IL App (1st) 141477, ¶ 163. Here, defendant does not dispute that the evidence showed that she knowingly obtained or exerted unauthorized control of the funds or that she obtained control over the funds by deception.