07-16-2012
[…] (See People v. Mendoza Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264, 266 [no direct review of counsel's failure to challenge legality of search].) Here, however, a motion was made, and the factual basis for defendant's contention is uncontradicted. In these somewhat unusual circumstances, we will address the merits of that contention.
Penal Code section 1533 provides in pertinent part: "Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his or her discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant shall be served only between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m." There is no dispute that the warrant, which was issued at 4:10 a.m. on January 3, 2010, did not authorize nighttime service, and that defendant's apartment was searched approximately 50 minutes later at 5:00 a.m. Thus, a violation of Penal Code section 1533 appears to have occurred.