People v. Sollars
[…] We agree. His argument, however, that the combined count is duplicitous is without merit. Being "armed with a dangerous instrument" as this indictment initially charged in counts 1 and 2 is an insufficient factual predicate for a charge or conviction of robbery in the first degree under section 160.15 Penal of the Penal Law. CPL 200.70 (subd 2, par [b]) prohibits the amendment of an indictment "in any respect which changes the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed it", and also forbids an amendment made "for the purpose of curing * * * [l]egal insufficiency of the factual allegations". Thus the amendments were improper and defendant's conviction of the crime of robbery in the first degree cannot stand.