People v. Solis
[…] (People v. Jones, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at p. 1143.) “A trial court’s implied finding that a defendant harbored a separate intent and objective for each offense will be upheld on appeal if it is supported by substantial evidence. [Citation.]” (People v. Blake (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 509, 512.) We review the trial court’s determination in the light most favorable to the respondent and presume the existence of every fact the trial court could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v. Jones, supra, at p. 1143; People v. Akins (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 331, 339.)

Section 12101, subdivision (a)(1), states: “A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or [any] other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” In People v. Kirk (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 58, 65-66, the court analyzed a similar statute, section 12021, which prohibits possession of a firearm by a felon.