NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 320 [claim of erroneous admission of hearsay evidence forfeited by failing to object].) Thus, the jury was properly allowed to consider the victim’s prior statements for the truth of the matters asserted regardless of whether they were inconsistent with her trial testimony. Defendant’s concession that he failed to object to the court’s instruction of the jury with CALCRIM No. 318 gives this court discretionary, not mandatory, review over his contention. As defendant himself notes, Penal Code section 1259 establishes that an appellate court “may... review any instruction given, refused or modified even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (Italics added.) While this court may review defendant’s claim, it is not obligated to do so. (People v. Rivera (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 141, 146; People v. Stone (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 323, 331.) Nonetheless, we shall address defendant’s argument.