People v. Solan
[…] ¶ 7 The trial court granted defendant's petition, and the State timely appealed.

¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 9 The State argues that the court erred in granting defendant's petition, because the complaint adequately indicated that defendant was arrested for DUI. Defendant maintains that, because the complaint was “defective” at the time of arrest (in that it did not give him notice that he was being arrested for DUI), the complaint did not comply with the provisions of the Illinois Vehicle Code and the rescission of defendant's summary suspension was proper. We agree with the State.

¶ 10 Section 11–501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(a) (West 2010)) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent * * * to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol * * * in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket * * * for [DUI].”