01-19-2017
[…] (Id. at p. 1423.)
As in Petty, this case may be unusual in that no-contact orders are not typically imposed on family members in property crime cases. But each case must turn on its own facts. Here, similar to Petty, whether Soares's "incredibly emotionally violent and aggressive" behavior in the courtroom, stemming from his view that his spouse had framed him, was cause for the condition was a matter within the court's discretion.
Soares further argues that the no contact condition could not have been imposed as a criminal protective order under section 136.2, because Ramirez was neither a witness nor a victim and the order was not temporally limited to the duration of trial proceedings. Under section 136.2, "during the pendency of a criminal proceeding when the court has a 'good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur,' the court is authorized to issue a restraining order." (People v. Selga, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 118.) However, a section 136.2 order is limited to the pendency of a criminal action. (People v.