05-31-2017
[…] (Jimenez, at p. 1623, citing Wilkoff v. Superior Court (1985) 38 Cal.3d 345, 349.)
Section 118, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury."
B. Standard of Review
An appeal based on the contention that two counts constitute the same offense does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support each count.