People v. Snow
[…] (a); [citation].)" (People v. Goldsmith (2014) 59 Cal.4th 258, 269.) Regardless, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing." (§ 1523, subd. (a).) The statutory exceptions may arise, with certain additional requirements, where the original is lost, the original is not reasonably procurable, the writing is not closely related to any controlling issues, or the original is a compilation of numerous other writings and the evidence sought is the general result of the whole. (§ 1523, subds. (b), (c), (d).) Moreover, the court in a criminal action must exclude secondary evidence if it determines "that the original is in the proponent's possession, custody, or control, and the proponent has not made the original reasonably available for inspection at or before trial." (§ 1522, subd. (a).)