Docket No. 16733.
[…] II
Defendant made it clear that he was not taking the stand in his own defense because he feared the effect of impeachment by proof of his prior convictions. On this appeal his counsel argues: (a) Since section 788 of the Evidence Code says that a witness "may" be impeached by proof of felony convictions, the trial court had a discretion, under section 352 of that code, to allow or to disallow such impeachment; and (b) the trial court was under a duty to advise defendant whether or not it would exercise that discretion in favor of disallowing the potential impeachment.
Evidence Code section 788 reads in part as follows: "Prior felony conviction. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: . . ."
Section 352 of the Evidence Code reads as follows: "Discretion of court to exclude evidence.