THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STEWART WAYNE SNEED, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] According to defendant's testimony in the current matter, he was on the freeway "throwing Molotov cocktails at automobiles" while on drugs. The court sentenced defendant to six years imprisonment.
Defendant was later transferred to Atascadero State Hospital pursuant to Penal Code section 2684., Thereafter, defendant was found to meet the Mentally Disordered Offender (MDO) criteria and was involuntarily committed until February 6, 2004, pursuant to section 2962. The People filed subsequent petitions successfully seeking to extend defendant's periods of recommitment pursuant to sections 2970 and 2972.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 2684, subdivision (a) provides: "If, in the opinion of the Director of Corrections, the rehabilitation of any mentally ill, mentally deficient, or insane person confined in a state prison may be expedited by treatment at any one of the state hospitals under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services, the Director of Corrections, with the approval of the Board of Prison Terms for persons sentenced pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1168, shall certify that fact to the director of the appropriate department who shall evaluate the prisoner to determine if he or she would benefit from care and treatment in a state hospital. If the director of the appropriate department so determines, the superintendent of the hospital shall receive the prisoner and keep him or her until in the opinion of the superintendent the person has been treated to the extent that he or she will not benefit from further care and treatment in the state hospital."
"[S]ection 2962 of the [MDO] Act provides that individuals convicted of certain enumerated violent offenses caused or aggravated by a severe mental disorder, and who pose a substantial threat of harm to others, may be required to receive mental health treatment as a condition of parole."