In re S.N.
[…] (Kirchmeyer v. Phillips (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1402.) However, where, as here, there is not only no conflict in the evidence presented by the parties regarding the proper interpretation of the College Hospital records, but no extrinsic evidence at all, the matter is subject to independent or de novo review. (Parsons v. Bristol Development Co. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 861, 865-866 & fn. 2; Nguyen v. Applied Medical Resources Corp. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 232, 247.)

II. The statutory protection at issue

Section 5328 provides that "[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under" enumerated statutory divisions addressing services provided to mentally ill individuals "to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential. . . ." It further provides that "[i]nformation and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases" and then