THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARTIZE M. SMOLLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Hilliard, 2023 IL 128186, ¶ 27; People v. Kendrick, 2023 IL App (3d) 200127, ¶ 41; Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶¶ 40-41. "If a defendant has a meaningful opportunity to obtain release before serving more than 40 years in prison, he has not received a de facto life sentence." Kendrick, 2023 IL App (3d) 200127, ¶ 41. Defendant's sentence was not more than 40 years. Further, due to defendant's age and sentencing after June 2019, he is eligible for parole review after serving 20 years' imprisonment. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West 2020) ("A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder *** shall be eligible for parole review *** after serving 20 years or more of his *** sentence ***."). Defendant's "opportunity for parole provides a meaningful opportunity for release." People v. Beck, 2021 IL App (5th) 200252, ¶ 22; 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b).