NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If those three things occur, then the statute of limitations extension of section 803, former subdivision (g)(1) applies to the complaint. Thus, the statutory language establishes the three requirements of section 803, former subdivision (g)(2) concerned the timeliness of the criminal complaint and extending the statute of limitations, and are not requirements for proving the substantive offense of committing a lewd act on a child under 14 years of age.
Section 803 is part of Penal Code, part 2, title 3, chapter 2 entitled “Time of Commencing Criminal Actions.” Penal Code section 804 provides that “prosecution for an offense is commenced” when, among other things, “[t]he defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony.” (Pen. Code, § 804, subd. (c).) By extending the time in which a criminal complaint may be filed, section 803, former subdivision (g) in effect extended the time in which the defendant may be arraigned and, hence, extended the time for commencing prosecution.