People v. Smith-Johnson
[…] to testify at the adjourned preliminary examination absent a showing of good cause. [MCL 766.4(4).]
MCL 766.4(4) permits the district court to consider the sufficiency of the victim's testimony for purposes of probable cause when the prosecution requests an immediate preliminary examination to take and preserve that testimony. Indeed, the magistrate has the duty to determine the credibility of the witnesses presented. Anderson, 501 Mich. at 184. And, the defendant "may cross-examine the prosecutor's witnesses and present witnesses on his or her own behalf." Id. at 183, citing MCL 766.12 ("After the testimony in support of the prosecution has been given, the witnesses for the prisoner, if he have any, shall be sworn, examined and cross-examined and he may be assisted by counsel in such examination and in the cross-examination of the witnesses in support of the prosecution.").