People v. Smith-Johnson
[…] People v Yost, 468 Mich. 122, 126; 659 N.W.2d 604 (2003) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The district court must "consider all the evidence presented," including the credibility of a witness's testimony, when making its decision on whether probable cause was shown. People v Anderson, 501 Mich. 175, 178; 912 N.W.2d 503 (2018). A preliminary examination is not a constitutional right, but in Michigan, defendants are afforded a statutory right to a preliminary examination. Id. at 182, citing MCL 766.1. There is also no constitutional right of confrontation at a preliminary hearing. People v Olney, 327 Mich.App. 319, 331; 933 N.W.2d 744 (2019). "The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes ...." MCL 766.1. Even so, a probable cause conference may be conducted to determine a possible plea agreement, bail, stipulations and procedural aspects, and any other pertinent issue. MCL 766.4(1). But, the parties may decide to proceed to the preliminary examination: