People v. Smith-Johnson
[…] Id. at 182, citing MCL 766.1. There is also no constitutional right to confront one's accusers at a preliminary examination. Olney, 327 Mich.App. at 331. Nor, as a general matter, is the testimony of the complainant otherwise required at a preliminary examination. See id. at 329 ("The testimony of the complainant is not necessarily required at every preliminary examination if sufficient other evidence is produced.") (quotation marks and citation omitted). Should the complainant testify, the defendant's cross-examination is, as with other witnesses, governed by statute and court rule. Under MCL 766.12, "[a]fter the testimony in support of the prosecution has been given, the witnesses for the prisoner, if he have any, shall be sworn, examined and cross-examined and he may be assisted by counsel in such examination and in the cross-examination of the witnesses in support of the prosecution." And MCR 6.110(C) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he court shall allow the prosecutor and the defendant to subpoena and call witnesses, offer proofs, and examine and cross-examine witnesses at the preliminary examination."