People v. Smith
[…] He also contends that the State's argument in its motion to dismiss should have placed postconviction counsel on notice that he needed to attach the complaint to his response to that motion.

¶ 13 In support of his argument that the complaint was a necessary attachment, the defendant first points out that section 122-2 of the Act provides that a postconviction petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." He then cites People v.