PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LOREN JOHN SMITH, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Blevins, 314 Mich.App. 339, 357; 886 N.W.2d 456 (2016). Any and all conflicts that arise in the evidence must be resolved "in favor of the prosecution." Mikulen, 324 Mich.App. at 20. "It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences." People v. Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 428; 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002).
Defendant was convicted of OUI, third offense, under MCL 257.625(9)(c), which refers back to a violation of MCL 257.625(1): "If a person is convicted of violating subsection (1) . . . [and] the violation occurs after 2 or more prior convictions . . . the person is guilty of a felony . . . ." MCL 257.625(9)(c).