PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LOREN JOHN SMITH, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "MCL 257.35a defines 'operate' and 'operating' as 'being in actual physical control of a vehicle . . . .'" People v. Lechleitner, 291 Mich.App. 56, 59; 804 N.W.2d 345 (2010). Our Supreme Court has held "that a conscious person in a stationary vehicle might have 'actual physical control,' and thus operate it." People v. Wood, 450 Mich. 399, 403; 538 N.W.2d 351 (1995).
Defendant makes a similar challenge to his conviction of driving with a suspended license. "The statutory framework of MCL 257.904, proscribes driving with a suspended license . . . ." People v. Dumback, 330 Mich.App. 631, 643; 950 N.W.2d 493 (2019). Briefly, when a person's license has been suspended, they "shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state." MCL 257.904(1). "[T]he first subsection of MCL 257.904 defines an operating offense in which no one is injured." Dumback, 330 Mich.App. at 644.