01-11-2024
[…] People v Thompson, 314 Mich.App. 703, 708; 887 N.W.2d 650 (2016). "A trial court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous if, after reviewing the entire record, we are definitely and firmly convinced that the trial court make a mistake." People v Armstrong, 305 Mich.App. 230, 237; 851 N.W.2d 856 (2014). "We review de novo whether the facts as found were adequate to satisfy the statutory scoring conditions." Carlson, 332 Mich.App. at 666.
B. ANALYSIS
OV 13 is an offense variable entitled, "Continuing Pattern of Criminal Behavior," MCL 777.43. To score 25 points under OV 13, the offense must be "part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). Defendant was scored 25 points for OV 13 based on the four counts of CSC-IV.