1-21-0900
[…] Compare 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012) and 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2014). Defendant contends that, for purposes of determining qualifying predicate offenses for AHC, pursuant to the 2014 amendment, his arson conviction must be treated as a juvenile adjudication, and it cannot serve as a predicate conviction for AHC. On that basis, defendant suggests that counsel should have advised him against pleading guilty to AHC.
However, the Juvenile Court Act does provide for a 17-year-old offender to be prosecuted in, or have his or her case transferred to, criminal court under certain circumstances. 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2014) ("[ e ] xcept as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State" (emphasis added)).
¶ 12 The Act provides a three-stage process for a defendant to assert that he suffered a substantial denial of his constitutional rights during criminal proceedings that resulted in his conviction. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1), 122-2.1(a), (b) (West 2020).