3-20-0503
[…] Since the identification of a stranger is generally considered unreliable (United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 228 (1967)), this factor weighs in favor of defendant. Regardless, based on the totality of the circumstances, Horton's identification of defendant was reliable.
¶ 33 Finally, defendant argues that the State failed to prove that the value of the stolen property exceeded $500. "[T]heft of property exceeding $500 and not exceeding $10,000 in value, is a Class 3 felony." 720 ILCS 5/16-1 (b)(4) (West 2016). Additionally, "[w]hen a charge of theft of property exceeding a specified value is brought, the value of the property involved is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the specified value." Id. § 16-1 (c). "[T]he State carries the burden of proving each element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt." People v.