People v. Smith
[…] However, these documents were not part of the record in the trial court or certified by the Cook County circuit clerk. As a result, we will not consider these documents and find defendant has not established his aggravated unlawful use of a weapon conviction was void ab initio.

33 In addition, we note defendant did not raise the specific issues that he raises on appeal in his postconviction petition. When a defendant is appealing a ruling on a postconviction petition, he may not raise issues on appeal that were not included in his petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.")