People v. Smith
[…] The CPL "clearly contemplated situations where not every single item of discovery would be turned over prior to the filing of a certificate of compliance." People v. Henry, _ Msc3d _, 2022 NY Slip OP 50265 [ Supreme County Richmond County April 11, 2022]CPL 245.60 says should the prosecution learn of additional material or information that it would have been required to disclose pursuant to CPL 245.20, "it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article." CPL 245.50(1) permits supplemental certificates of compliance. That section also says, "No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article." If the Legislature wanted strict and complete discovery, it could have easily said so. It did not.

CPL 245 was designed to be remedial in nature.