People v. Smith
[…] Williams, 73 Misc.3d 1091, 1106, 137 N.Y.S.3d 877, 896 [Supreme Ct, Kings County 2021].

The People are not required "to conduct disciplinary inquiries into the general conduct of every officer working the case" (People v Garrett, 23 N.Y.3d 878, 890 [2014]). To do so "would impose an unacceptable burden upon prosecutors that is likely not outweighed by the potential benefit defendants would enjoy from the information ultimately disclosed on account of the People's efforts" (id. at 891, quoting United States v Robinson, 627 F.3d 941, 952 [4th Cir 2010]). The disclosures required by CPL section 245.20(1) are limited to "items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case". This language tracks not only the language but also the spirit of Garrett: