People v. Smith
[…] CPL Article 245 substantially expanded the disclosure requirements of the People, as well as the defendant. The People are obligated to provide "automatic" disclosure to the defendant of the items listed in CPL 245.20(1). Unlike the former CPL 240.20, a defendant is not obliged to "demand" discovery; rather, the People are obligated to provide the "automatic" disclosure of the listed items regardless of a defense "demand," and they must do so normally within a short period after arraignment on an accusatory instrument. In addition to items that are normally in a prosecutor's file, CPL 245.20(2) requires the prosecutor to make a "diligent, good faith effort" to ascertain the existence of information subject to "automatic discovery" and to "cause" that information to be disclosed "where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control." The "certificate of compliance" that the prosecution must file upon fulfilling the "automatic discovery" requirements must contain a statement that the prosecution has fulfilled its obligations "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material