01-28-2022
[…] This was not a bargained for term. The People dismissed a charge, the court was not free to do this. And the court will have my notice of appeal by the end of the day."
The court then suspended imposition of judgment and placed defendant on 36 months of summary probation, with various terms and conditions.
At sentencing, the court and the parties discussed whether the period of probation would be automatically reduced to one year on January 1, 2021, pursuant to recently enacted legislation. (See § 1203a, subd. (a) [courts in misdemeanor cases "may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one year"]; as amended by Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.) Since defendant has not raised the issue of an unauthorized sentence, we presume her period of summary probation has now been reduced to one year under amended section 1203a.
B. Legal Analysis