People v. Smith
[…] Defendant drove Rhonda home, and as she was getting out of the car he told her not to forget about what she had waiting for her. Rhonda later saw defendant parked near her house five or six times. Rhonda had never heard of any of the other victims in this case.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Discovery Issues

Defendant contends that the prosecution engaged in prejudicial misconduct by failing to disclose material it was required to provide to the defense under Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 (Brady) and section 1054.1. Defendant argues that this asserted misconduct entitles him to a new trial.

Section 1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) ‘independently requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense... certain categories of evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the prosecuting attorney... to be in the possession of the investigating agencies[, ]” ’... [including] any ‘[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts’ ([§ 1054.1], subd. (f)), and ‘[a]ny exculpatory evidence’ (id., subd.