People v. Smith
[…] Although allowed to do so, the prosecutor did not call Allison as a witness at trial.

In light of this ruling, the prosecution did not call either Cassandra or Andrea as witnesses. Rhonda was called and allowed to testify only as a rebuttal witness.

2. Analysis

As a general rule, evidence of uncharged crimes is inadmissible to prove a defendant’s conduct on a particular occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101.) The Legislature has created an exception to this rule, however, in Evidence Code section 1108, which provides in pertinent part, “(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

On appeal, defendant contends that because “the evidence supporting the verdict was not extremely strong, ” when the testimony of the uncharged offenses was considered, the prosecutor improperly was able to bolster the state’s case.