NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793), especially when raised for the first time in a reply brief (Scott v. CIBA VisionCorp. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 307, 322). In any event, we reject the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel because the record fails to demonstrate a lack of any tactical purpose for failure to object (People v.Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 442), and the evidence was ultimately admissible under a hearsay exception.
Second, the testimony was clearly admissible under the spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “‘[T]he basis for the circumstantial trustworthiness of spontaneous utterances is that in the stress of nervous excitement, the reflective faculties may be stilled and the utterance may become the instinctive and uninhibited expression of the speaker’s actual impressions and belief.’” (People v.