NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When asked if she had any objection, Attorney Burk said, “No objection for purposes of [the] preliminary hearing.” The magistrate received the letter into evidence. (Defense counsel did not raise the issue of venue in her argument. The magistrate held defendant to answer on the Sacramento County counts (counts eleven through fifteen).
In pertinent part, section 784.7 provides, “When more than one violation of... [various sexual crimes] occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses... is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys... agree to the venue.” (§ 784.7, subd. (a).) (Emphasis added.)