People v. Smith
[…] Camacho's testimony highlighted the limited usefulness of Herrera's testimony. Unlike the testimony of Naples, who was a seemingly "excellent witness" in the Boysen case, Herrera's testimony was not "crucial to the case." (Boysen, supra,165 Cal.App.4th at p. 778.)

II.

The People concede, and we agree, that the trial court erred in denying Smith custody credits under section 2933.2, which does not permit one convicted of murder to accrue any credits, but which states in subdivision (d): "This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative." This section became operative in 1998, four years after El Farra's 1994 murder.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.