NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As the trial court noted, the Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination applies to a much broader universe of statements than does Evidence Code section 1230's exception for statements against penal interest. Under the Fifth Amendment to the federal Constitution, as well as article 1, section 15 of the California Constitution, and Evidence Code section 940, "a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him." (Evid. Code, § 940, italics added; see Brown v. Superior Court (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 701, 708.) Evidence Code section 1230, however, applies to a much narrower set of statements — those that "so far subject [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." (Ibid.) Given these different standards, "[i]t is well recognized that the assertion of the privilege against self-incrimination does not automatically make the witness' extrajudicial declarations admissible under [Evidence Code] section 1230." (People v.