NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Code, § 1230 that a third person had confessed to shooting the victim because the "statement was made to a defense investigator just before defendant's third trial, some fourteen years after the . . . shooting"].)
Smith's contention that the trial court's Evidence Code section 1230 ruling is flawed because it conflicts with its declared intent to honor Richard's invocation of his Fifth Amendment privilege is unavailing. As the trial court noted, the Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination applies to a much broader universe of statements than does Evidence Code section 1230's exception for statements against penal interest. Under the Fifth Amendment to the federal Constitution, as well as article 1, section 15 of the California Constitution, and Evidence Code section 940, "a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him." (Evid. Code, § 940, italics added; see Brown v.