NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] B. Analysis
Under the Evidence Code, "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated" constitutes hearsay and, absent a hearsay exception crafted by case law or statute, is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (a), (b).) Richard's out-of-court statements to the defense investigator fit squarely within this statutory definition of hearsay and thus could only be introduced through an applicable hearsay exception.
Smith contends that the statements were admissible under Evidence Code section 1230, which states that an out-of-court statement is not barred by the hearsay rule if the statement "so far subjected [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability" that "a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." Smith argues that the trial court's failure to admit the statements under this section constituted an abuse of the court's discretion. We disagree.
A second requirement of Evidence Code section 1230 is that the declarant must be "unavailable as a witness." (Ibid.)