05-17-2021
[…] Nevertheless, the Board must "apply 'the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults' criteria" at any of Smith's parole hearings, whether denominated as a "youth offender" hearing or otherwise. (In re Brownlee, supra, 50 Cal.App.5th at p. 726; § 4801, subd. (c) [when prisoner was under 25 when he committed the controlling offense, the Board "shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law."].)
Moreover, Cook contemplates that a Franklin hearing is available even to prisoners who have been incarcerated for lengthy periods.