2018–06225 Ind. No. 524/17
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is modified, on the law, by reducing the defendant's conviction of criminal contempt in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 215.51(c) under the first count of the indictment to criminal contempt in the second degree in violation of Penal Law § 215.50(3), and vacating the sentence imposed thereon; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed.
As the People concede, the evidence was legally insufficient to establish the defendant's guilt of criminal contempt in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 215.51(c). An essential element of that crime is that the defendant has violated an order of protection issued pursuant to "sections two hundred forty and two hundred fifty-two of the domestic relations law, articles four, five, six and eight of the family court act and section 530.12 of the criminal procedure law, or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, which requires the respondent or defendant to stay away from the person or persons on whose behalf the order was issued" ( Penal Law § 215.51[c] ; see People v. Coleman, 104 A.D.3d 1134, 1134–1135, 960 N.Y.S.2d 769 ).