People v. Smith
[…] analysis comparing the size and sole design of a pair of his shoes to bloody footprints found at the crime scene did not "fall[ ] outside the scope of what the legislature has authorized for forensic testing" under section 116-3 of the Procedure Code.

¶ 11 In reviewing a statute, our primary objective "is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature." People v. Clark, 2019 IL 122891, ¶ 18, 135 N.E.3d 21. "The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning." Id. ¶ 20.

¶ 12 Section 116-3(a) of the Procedure Code provides: "A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic [deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)] testing ***." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2018). This language is clear and unambiguous. Section 116-3 provides only for fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, and forensic DNA testing. See People v.