People v. Smith
[…] Although there is no testimony Thompson pointed the assault rifle at Sanchez or Perry, there was ample evidence from which the jury could reasonably conclude Thompson was prepared to use the rifle immediately if necessary and it was fully operational. Under these circumstances we may not second-guess the jury's conclusion Smith and Kincherlow were guilty of assault with an automatic weapon.

3. Substantial Evidence Supports Kincherlow's Conviction for Possession of a Firearm by a Felon

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), states, "Any person who has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." The elements of this offense are conviction of a felony and ownership or knowing possession, custody or control of a firearm. (People v. Blakely (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1052; People v. Snyder (1982) 32 Cal.3d 590, 592 [former § 12021, subd. (a)(1)].)