NO. 4-19-0720
[…] Alternatively, defendant asked for a new trial. On September 20, 2019, the trial court held a hearing and denied defendant's posttrial motions.
¶ 21 On October 11, 2019, the trial court sentenced defendant to nine years in prison with seven days of pretrial custody credit and two years of MSR.
¶ 22 This appeal followed.
¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 24 Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his motions for a directed verdict at the end of the State's case and at the close of all evidence. He also argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal notwithstanding the verdict. Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2018)) provides: "When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or
direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." A motion for a directed verdict in a criminal trial tests the constitutional sufficiency of the evidence presented. People v. Connolly, 322 Ill. App. 3d 905, 915, 751 N.E.2d 1219, 1227 (2001).