People v. Smith
[…] Rather, defendant seeks suppression of the identification on the ground that the People violated CPL 720.35 in using in the array his arrest photograph from a prior arrest that resulted in a youthful offender adjudication. Defendant points out that under CPL 720.35 records pertaining to youthful offender adjudications are confidential and argues that the illegal use of the photograph tainted the identification procedure such that any in-court identification should be suppressed.

CPL 720.35(2), provides, in pertinent part, that all official records and papers relating to a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender "are confidential and may not be available to any person or public or private agency . . ." except "upon specific authorization of the court." Here, the Office of the District Attorney used the defendant's photograph in the subject array without seeking or obtaining any permission of the court or the defendant.