People v. Smith
[…] People v. Edwards, 2012 IL 111711, ¶ 10. One exception is known as the "fundamental miscarriage of justice exception," and this exception requires an actual showing of innocence. Id. ¶ 23. This exception is not at issue in this case.

¶ 16 The other exception, which is at issue in this case, is known as the "cause and prejudice" exception. The supreme court adopted the cause and prejudice exception in People v. Pitsonbarger, 205 Ill. 2d 444, 459 (2002), and the legislature codified the exception in section 122-1(f) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2014)). People v. Tidwell, 236 Ill. 2d 150, 156 (2010). Section 122-1(f) of the Act sets out the exception with the following language:

"Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2014).

¶ 17 "Cause" is shown by establishing an objective factor external to the defense that impeded the defendant's ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial postconviction proceedings.