Mary V. Rosado, J.
[…] Rather, what is required is that the factual allegations in the information "give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense" (Id. at 230 [internal citations and quotations omitted]). Ultimately, the information "should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).
Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree
Penal Law § 220.03 provides that, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance ."
The accusatory instrument establishes that Defendant possessed a controlled substance. Deponent alleges that Informant recovered two orange strips from Defendant. Based on Informant's training and experience, she believed the strips were Suboxone.