Mary V. Rosado, J.
[…] By Affirmation in Opposition dated June 3, 2015, the People oppose dismissal, arguing that the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient. In rendering a decision, this ourt reviewed Defendant's Affirmation dated March 14, 2015, People's Affirmation in Opposition dated June 3, 2015, the court file, and relevant statutes and case law.
Defendant's motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency is denied.
Timeliness of Motion
Criminal Procedure Law § 255.20 (1) provides that "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." Defendant was arraigned on October 14, 2015. He filed an omnibus motion, including a facial sufficiency challenge, on April 20, 2015. The People filed their response June 3, 2015. The facial sufficiency of a misdemeanor information is a non-waivable jurisdictional defect (People v Hall, 48 NY2d