Mary V. Rosado, J.
[…] Deponent is further informed by informant that defendant signed the inmate rule book which in pertinent part states, inmates must not make, possess, sell or exchange any amount of heroin, cocaine, LSD, marijuana, pills, or any controlled substance, and drug paraphernalia is also prohibited .
Facial Sufficiency
To be facially sufficient, an accusatory instrument "must designate the offense or offenses charged" (CPL § 100.15 [2]) and "must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL § 100.15 [3]). More specifically, an information must provide "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense" and must contain "nonhearsay allegations . . . [that] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (People v Henderson, 92 NY2d 677, 679 [1999]); See CPL § 100.40 [1]).
The Court of Appeals has stated that CPL § 100.40 (1) places "the burden on the People to make out their prima facie case for the offense charged in the text of the information" (People v Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 261 [2007]).