Indictment No. 2928/1998 Indictment No. 13485/1994
[…] This claim relies solely on his old, inaccurate rap sheet, which has since been corrected to reflect the actual plea made pursuant to PL § 265.02(4). He provides no new information to supplement his prior claims.
In this instance, defendant's motion is procedurally barred. Pursuant to CPL § 440.20(3), a court may deny a motion to vacate a sentence when the "ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state." On two prior motions before a court of this state, defendant has argued that he was convicted of a non-violent felony pursuant to PL § 265.02(1) and in each instance his claim was found to be factually inaccurate and without merit.