Indictment No. 2928/1998 Indictment No. 13485/1994
[…] In any event, defendant was properly sentenced as a persistent violent felony offender pursuant to the law in effect at the time of his 1998 crime (see General Construction Law §§ 93, 94; People v Behlog, 74 NY2d 237, 240-241 [1989]; People v Overton, 86 AD3d 4 [2d Dept 2011]). In 1998, criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (PL § 265.02) was classified as a D violent felony offense. The crime of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (as defined in PL §§ 265.02[4], [5], [6], [7] or [8]) constituted a class E violent felony offense under PL § 70.02(1)(d) in those cases when the defendant was convicted of such charge as a lesser included offense as defined in CPL § 220.20. CPL § 220.20(1) defined a lesser included offense as one where the defendant pleads "to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indictment." "Thus, according to the plain statutory language, a class E violent felony offense [was] reserved for accuseds who plead[ed] guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree as a lesser included offense under an indictment charging a greater offense" (People v Caraballo,