THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. TOMMIE SMITH, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Brooks, 187 Ill. 2d 91, 131 (1999). We reverse where the evidence is "so unsatisfactory, improbable or implausible" that it raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt. People v. Slim, 127 Ill. 2d 302, 307 (1989).
¶ 15 Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides, in relevant part, that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog." 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2014). Similarly, section 60(a) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act provides that "[i]t is unlawful knowingly to possess methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine." 720 ILCS 646/60(a) (West 2014). Possession may be actual or constructive and is often proved with
circumstantial evidence. People v. Love, 404 Ill. App. 3d 784, 788 (2010).