People v. Smith
[…] (West 2014)).

¶ 24 Other-crimes evidence "is generally inadmissible to demonstrate propensity to commit the charged crime (propensity). Such evidence is not considered irrelevant; instead, it is objectionable because such evidence has 'too much' probative value." People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 170, 788 N.E. 2d 707, 714 (2003). However, statutory exceptions to this general rule do exist. Sections 115-7.3(a)(1), (b), and (c) state as follows:

"(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:

(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, child pornography, aggravated child pornography, criminal transmission of HIV, or child abduction as defined in paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of Section 10-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012;


* * *

(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (a), evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise
admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:

(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;

(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or

(3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725

ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)-(c) (West 2014).

¶ 25 "Where other-crimes evidence meets the initial statutory requirements, the evidence is admissible if it is relevant and its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect." People v.