People v. Smith
[…] As the trial proceeded, however, the court reconsidered its ruling and granted defendant's motion to introduce certain evidence on this topic.

A. The Court's Discretion to Admit Evidence

We begin with the well-settled rules on the court's discretion to admit evidence. Only relevant evidence is admissible. All relevant evidence is admissible unless it is excluded under the United States or California Constitution or by statute. (People v. Scheid (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1, 13-14.) Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The test of relevance is whether the proffered evidence tends to logically, naturally, or by reasonable inference establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. (People v. Scheid, supra, at p. 13.)