No. 1-15-1961
[…] That testimony was not hearsay, for the reasons we have explained.
¶ 65 What's more, it was testimony about the circumstances in which defendant's confession was elicited, and which allegedly rendered the confession unworthy of the jury's belief. The United States Constitution affirmatively guarantees defendant's right to present that testimony. Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683, 690 (1986); People v. Melock, 149 Ill. 2d 423, 458 (1992); see U.S. Const. amends, VI, XIV. And Illinois has codified that federal constitutional right in the Code of Criminal Procedure. 725 ILCS 5/114-11(f) (West 2015) ("The circumstances surrounding the making of [a] confession may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession.").